Nominados Eisner 2020



¡Ya están los nominados de este año de los premios Eisner! A continuación os dejamos la lista, que cuenta con una fuerte presencia española:

 MEJOR HISTORIA CORTA

– Hot Comb by Ebony Flowers, in Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)
– How to Draw a Horse by Emma Hunsinger, The New Yorker
– The Menopause by Mira Jacob, The Believer,
– Who Gets Called an ‘Unfit’ Mother? by Miriam Libicki, The Nib,
– You’re Not Going to Believe What I’m About to Tell You, by Matthew Inman, The Oatmeal,

MEJOR NÚMERO AUTO-CONCLUSIVO

– Coin-Op No. 8: Infatuation, by Peter and Maria Hoey (Coin-Op Books)
– The Freak, by Matt Lesniewski (AdHouse)
– Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
– Our Favorite Thing Is My Favorite Thing Is Monsters, by Emil Ferris (Fantagraphics)
– Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)

MEJOR SERIE REGULAR

– Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Greene (Image)
– Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
– Crowded, by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Image)
– Daredevil, by Chip Zdarsky and Marco Checchetto (Marvel)
– The Dreaming, by Simon Spurrier, Bilquis Evely et al. (DC)
– Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José et al. (Marvel)

MEJOR SERIE LIMITADA

– Ascender, by Jeff Lemire and Dustin Nguyen (Image)
– Ghost Tree, by Bobby Curnow and Simon Gane (IDW)
– Little Bird by Darcy Van Poelgeest and Ian Bertram (Image)
– Naomi by Brian Michael Bendis, David Walker, and Jamal Campbell (DC)
– Sentient, by Jeff Lemire and Gabriel Walta (TKO)

MEJOR SERIE NUEVA

– Doctor Doom, by Christopher Cantwell and Salvador Larocca (Marvel)
– Invisible Kingdom, by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
– Once & Future, by Kieron Gillen and Dan Mora (BOOM! Studios)
– Something Is Killing the Children, by James Tynion IV and Werther Dell’Edera (BOOM! Studios)
– Undiscovered Country, by Scott Snyder, Charles Soule, Giuseppe Camuncoli, and Daniele Orlandini (Image)

MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN INFANTIL (HASTA 8 AÑOS)

– Comics: Easy as ABC, by Ivan Brunetti (TOON)
– Kitten Construction Company: A Bridge Too Fur, by John Patrick Green (First Second/Macmillan)
– The Pigeon HAS to Go to School! by Mo Willems (Hyperion Books)
– A Trip to the Top of the Volcano with Mouse, by Frank Viva (TOON)
– ¡Vamos! Let’s Go to the Market, by Raúl the Third (Versify/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
– Who Wet My Pants? by Bob Shea and Zachariah Ohora (Little, Brown)


MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN INFANTIL (9-12 AÑOS)

– Akissi: More Tales of Mischief, by Marguerite Abouet and Mathieu Sapin (Flying Eye/Nobrow)
– Dog Man: For Whom the Ball Rolls, by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic Graphix)
– Guts, by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic Graphix)
– New Kid, by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree/HarperCollins)
– This Was Our Pact, by Ryan Andrews (First Second/Macmillan)
– The Wolf in Underpants, by Wilfrid Lupano, Mayana Itoïz, and Paul Cauuet (Graphic Universe/Lerner Publishing Group)

MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN JUVENIL (13-17 AÑOS)

– Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass, by Mariko Tamaki and Steve Pugh (DC)
– Hot Comb, by Ebony Flowers (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Kiss Number 8, by Colleen AF Venable and Ellen T. Crenshaw (First Second/Macmillan)
– Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me, by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second/Macmillan)
– Penny Nichols, by MK Reed, Greg Means, and Matt Wiegle (Top Shelf)

MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN HUMORÍSTICA

– Anatomy of Authors, by Dave Kellett (SheldonComics.com)
– Death Wins a Goldfish, by Brian Rea (Chronicle Books)
– Minotäar, by Lissa Treiman (Shortbox)
– Sobek, by James Stokoe (Shortbox)
– The Way of the Househusband, vol. 1, by Kousuke Oono, translation by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
– Wondermark: Friends You Can Ride On, by David Malki (Wondermark)

MEJOR ANTOLOGÍA

– ABC of Typography, by David Rault (SelfMade Hero)
– Baltic Comics Anthology š! #34-37, edited by David Schilter, Sanita Muižniece et al. (kuš!)
– Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
– Kramer’s Ergot #10, edited by Sammy Harkham (Fantagraphics)
– The Nib #2–4, edited by Matt Bors (Nib)

MEJOR OBRA BASADA EN REALIDAD

– Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations, by Mira Jacob (One World/Random House)
– Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Kid Gloves: Nine Months of Careful Chaos, by Lucy Knisley (First Second/Macmillan)
– Moonbound: Apollo 11 and the Dream of Spaceflight, by Jonathan Fetter-Vorm (Hill & Wang)
– My Solo Exchange Diary, vol. 2 (sequel to My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness), by Nagata Kabi, translation by Jocelyne Allen (Seven Seas)
– They Called Us Enemy, by George Takei, Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, and Harmony Becker (Top Shelf)

MEJOR ÁLBUM GRÁFICO (NUEVO)

– Are You Listening? by Tillie Walden (First Second/Macmillan)
– Bezimena, by Nina Bunjevac (Fantagraphics)
– BTTM FDRS, by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
– Life on the Moon, by Robert Grossman (Yoe Books/IDW)
– New World, by David Jesus Vignolli (Archaia/BOOM!)
– Reincarnation Stories, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

MEJOR ADAPTACIÓN DE OTRO MEDIO

– Giraffes on Horseback Salad: Salvador Dali, the Marx Brothers, and the Strangest Movie Never Made, by Josh Frank, Tim Hedecker, and Manuela Pertega (Quirk Books)
– The Giver, by Lois Lowry and P. Craig Russell, (HMH Books for Young Readers)
– The Handmaid’s Tale: The Graphic Novel, by Margaret Atwood, adapted by Renee Nault (Nan A. Talese)
– HP Lovecraft’s At the Mountains of Madness, vols. 1–2, adapted by Gou Tanabe, translation by Zack Davisson (Dark Horse Manga)
– The Seventh Voyage, by Stanislaw Lem, adapted by Jon Muth, translation by Michael Kandel (Scholastic Graphix)
– Snow, Glass, Apples, by Neil Gaiman and Colleen Doran (Dark Horse Books)

MEJOR ÁLBUM GRÁFICO (REIMPRESIÓN)

– Bad Weekend by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
– Clyde Fans, by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Cover, vol. 1, by Brian Michael Bendis and David Mack (DC/Jinxworld)
– Glenn Ganges: The River at Night, by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
– LaGuardia, by Nnedi Okorafor and Tana Ford (Berger Books/Dark Horse)
– Rusty Brown, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

MEJOR EDICIÓN NORTEAMERICANA DE MATERIAL INTERNACIONAL

– Diabolical Summer, by Thierry Smolderen and Alexandre Clerisse, translation by Edward Gauvin (IDW)
– Gramercy Park, by Timothée de Fombelle and Christian Cailleaux, translation by Edward Gauvin (EuroComics/IDW)
– The House, by Paco Roca, translation by Andrea Rosenberg (Fantagraphics)
– Maggy Garrisson, by Lewis Trondheim and Stéphane Oiry, translation by Emma Wilson (SelfMadeHero)
– Stay, by Lewis Trondheim and Hubert Chevillard, translation by Mike Kennedy (Magnetic Press)
– Wrath of Fantômas, by Olivier Bouquet and Julie Rocheleau, translation by Edward Gauvin (Titan)

MEJOR EDICIÓN NORTEAMERICANA DE MATERIAL INTERNACIONAL (ASIA)

– BEASTARS, by Paru Itagaki, translation by Tomo Kimura (VIZ Media)
– Cats of the Louvre, by Taiyo Matsumoto, translation by Michael Arias (VIZ Media)
– Grass, by Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, translation by Janet Hong (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Magic Knight Rayearth 25th Anniversary Edition, by CLAMP, translation by Melissa Tanaka (Kodansha)
– The Poe Clan, by Moto Hagio, translation by Rachel Thorn (Fantagraphics)
– Witch Hat Atelier, by Kamome Shirahama, translation by Stephen Kohler (Kodansha)

MEJOR COLECCIÓN O PROYECTO DE ARCHIVO DE TIRAS DE PRENSA

– Cham: The Best Comic Strips and Graphic Novelettes, 1839–1862, by David Kunzle (University Press of Mississippi)
– Ed Leffingwell’s Little Joe, by Harold Gray, edited by Peter Maresca and Sammy Harkham (Sunday Press Books)
– The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1916–1918, edited by R.J. Casey (Fantagraphics)
– Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, edited by Alexander Braun (TASCHEN)
– Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, by Violet and Denis Kitchen (Beehive Books)
– Pogo, Vol. 6: Clean as a Weasel, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)

MEJOR COLECCIÓN O PROYECTO DE ARCHIVO DE TIRAS DE CÓMIC

– Alay-Oop, by William Gropper (New York Review Comics)
– The Complete Crepax, vol. 5: American Stories, edited by Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
– Jack Kirby’s Dingbat Love, edited by John Morrow (TwoMorrows)
– Moonshadow: The Definitive Edition, by J. M. DeMatteis, Jon J Muth, George Pratt, Kent Williams, and others (Dark Horse Books)
– Stan Sakai’s Usagi Yojimbo: The Complete Grasscutter Artist Select, by Stan Sakai, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
– That Miyoko Asagaya Feeling, by Shinichi Abe, translation by Ryan Holmberg, edited by Mitsuhiro Asakawa (Black Hook Press)

MEJOR GUIONISTA

– Bobby Curnow, Ghost Tree (IDW)
– MK Reed and Greg Means, Penny Nichols (Top Shelf)
– Mariko Tamaki, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC); Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan); Archie (Archie)
– Lewis Trondheim, Stay (Magnetic Press); Maggy Garrisson (SelfMadeHero)
– G. Willow Wilson, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse); Ms. Marvel (Marvel)
– Chip Zdarsky, White Trees (Image); Daredevil, Spider-Man: Life Story (Marvel); Afterlift (comiXology Originals)

MEJOR GUIONISTA/DIBUJANTE (AUTOR COMPLETO)

– Nina Bunjevac, Bezimena (Fantagraphics)
– Mira Jacob, Good Talk (Random House); “The Menopause” in The Believer (June 1, 2019)
– Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, Grass (Drawn & Quarterly)
– James Stokoe, Sobek (Shortbox)
– Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic Graphix)
– Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmilan)

MEJOR DIBUJANTE O EQUIPO DE DIBUJANTE Y ENTINTADOR

– Ian Bertram, Little Bird (Image)
– Colleen Doran, Snow, Glass, Apples (Dark Horse)
– Bilquis Evely, The Dreaming (DC)
– Simon Gane, Ghost Tree (IDW)
– Steve Pugh, Harley Quinn: Breaking Glass (DC)
– Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second/Macmillan)

MEJOR DIBUJANTE MULTIMEDIA

– Didier Cassegrain, Black Water Lilies (Europe Comics)
– Alexandre Clarisse, Diabolical Summer (IDW)
– David Mack, Cover (DC)
– Léa Mazé, Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey (Europe Comics)
– Julie Rocheleau, Wrath of Fantômas (Titan)
– Christian Ward, Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

MEJOR PORTADISTA

– Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image Comics)
– Francesco Francavila, Archie, Archie 1955, Archie Vs. Predator II, Cosmo (Archie)
– David Mack, American Gods, Fight Club 3 (Dark Horse); Cover (DC)
– Emma Rios, Pretty Deadly (Image)
– Julian Totino Tedesco, Daredevil (Marvel)
– Christian Ward, Machine Gun Wizards (Dark Horse), Invisible Kingdom (Berger Books/Dark Horse)

MEJOR COLORISTA

– Lorena Alvarez, Hicotea (Nobrow)
– Jean-Francois Beaulieu, Middlewest, Outpost Zero (Image)
– Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: Curse of the White Knight, Batman White Knight Presents Von Freeze (DC); Little Bird, November (Image)
– Molly Mendoza, Skip (Nobrow)
– Dave Stewart, Black Hammer, B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know, Hellboy and the BPRD (Dark Horse); Gideon Falls (Image); Silver Surfer Black, Spider-Man (Marvel)

MEJOR ROTULISTA

– Deron Bennett, Batgirl, Green Arrow, Justice League, Martian Manhunter (DC); Canto (IDW); Assassin Nation, Excellence (Skybound/Image); To Drink and To Eat, vol. 1 (Lion Forge); Resonant (Vault)
– Jim Campbell, Black Badge, Coda (BOOM Studios); Giant Days, Lumberjanes: The Shape of Friendship (BOOM Box!); Rocko’s Modern Afterlife (KaBOOM!); At the End of Your Tether (Lion Forge); Blade Runner 2019 (Titan); Mall, The Plot, Wasted Space (Vault)
– Clayton Cowles, Aquaman, Batman, Batman and the Outsiders, Heroes in Crisis, Superman: Up in the Sky, Superman’s Pal Jimmy Olsen (DC); Bitter Root, Pretty Deadly, Moonstruck, Redlands, The Wicked + The Divine (Image); Reaver (Skybound/Image); Daredevil, Ghost-Spider, Silver Surfer Black, Superior Spider-Man, Venom (Marvel)
– Emilie Plateau, Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin (Europe Comics)
– Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo (IDW)
– Tillie Walden, Are You Listening? (First Second/Macmillan)

MEJOR PUBLICACIÓN PERIÓDICA O PERIODÍSTICA RELACIONADA CON LOS CÓMICS

– Comic Riffs blog, by Michael Cavna, www.washingtonpost.com/entertainment/comics/
– The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, RJ Casey, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
– Hogan’s Alley, edited by Tom Heintjes (Hogan’s Alley)
– Inks: The Journal of the Comics Studies Society, edited by Qiana Whitted (Ohio State University Press)
– LAAB Magazine, vol. 4: This Was Your Life, edited by Ronald Wimberly and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
– Women Write About Comics, edited by Nola Pfau and Wendy Browne, www.WomenWriteAboutComics.com

MEJOR LIBRO RELACIONADO CON LOS CÓMICS

– The Art of Nothing: 25 Years of Mutts and the Art of Patrick McDonnell (Abrams)
– The Book of Weirdo, by Jon B. Cooke (Last Gasp)
– Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe (Dark Horse)
– Logo a Gogo: Branding Pop Culture, by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
– Making Comics, by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Screwball! The Cartoonists Who Made the Funnies Funny, by Paul Tumey (Library of American Comics/IDW)

MEJOR LIBRO ACADÉMICO EDUCACIÓNAL DE CÓMICS

– The Art of Pere Joan: Space, Landscape, and Comics Form, by Benjamin Fraser (University of Texas Press)
– The Comics of Rutu Modan: War, Love, and Secrets, by Kevin Haworth (University Press of Mississippi)
– EC Comics: Race, Shock, and Social Protest, by Qiana Whitted (Rutgers University Press)
– The Peanuts Papers: Writers and Cartoonists on Charlie Brown, Snoopy & the Gang, and the Meaning of Life, edited by Andrew Blauner (Library of America)
– Producing Mass Entertainment: The Serial Life of the Yellow Kid, by Christina Meyer (Ohio State University Press)
– Women’s Manga in Asia and Beyond: Uniting Different Cultures and Identities, edited by Fusami Ogi et al. (Palgrave Macmillan)

MEJOR DISEÑO DE PUBLICACIÓN

– Grunt: The Art and Unpublished Comics of James Stokoe/em>, designed by Ethan Kimberling (Dark Horse)
– Krazy Kat: The Complete Color Sundays, by George Herriman, designed by Anna-Tina Kessler (TASCHEN)
– Logo a Gogo, designed by Rian Hughes (Korero Press)
– Madness in Crowds: The Teeming Mind of Harrison Cady, designed by Paul Kopple and Alex Bruce (Beehive Books)
– Making Comics, designed by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
– Rusty Brown, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

MEJOR WEBCOMIC

– Cabramata, by Matt Huynh
– Chuckwagon at the End of the World, by Erik Lundy
– The Eyes, by Javi de Castro
– Fried Rice Comic, by Erica Eng
– reMIND, by Jason Brubaker
– Third Shift Society, by Meredith Moriarty

MEJOR CÓMIC DIGITAL

– Afterlift, by Chip Zdarsky and Jason Loo (comiXology Originals)
– Black Water Lilies, by Michel Bussi, adapted by Frédéric Duval and Didier Cassegrain, translated by Edward Gauvin (Europe Comics)
– Colored: The Unsung Life of Claudette Colvin, by Tania de Montaigne, adapted by Emilie Plateau, translated by Montana Kane (Europe Comics)
– Elma, A Bear’s Life, vol. 1: The Great Journey, by Ingrid Chabbert and Léa Mazé, translated by Jenny Aufiery (Europe Comics)
– Mare Internum, by Der-shing Helmer (comiXology; gumroad.com/l/MIPDF)
– Tales from Behind the Window, by Edanur Kuntman, translated by Cem Ulgen (Europe Comics)

Publicar un comentario

0 Comentarios